Privacy and Data Sharing Policy




We operate with a strict commitment under GDPR to secure and protect the privacy of personal data relating to website visitors, customers or clients, employees, suppliers, any associated business or any persons with whom we may have contact or had contact.

In order to ensure we properly manage the use of personal data we have appointed a specific person to supervise and monitor data protection compliance and security.

We have a policy of assessing the risks associated with our use of data and we take every possible step to protect and secure any information regarding the identity of any third parties. We will only use or share any personal data if consent has been obtained from the person or persons affected individually. Our strict privacy procedures mean that will not release any information gained from any source about the identity of any person or body corporate to any third party including information which may flow from the use of our website without express written consent which may be withdrawn at any time.

We use an online contact form which is only utilised for trade or business enquiries. Our contact form obtains an opt in to enable visitors to elect to receive information from us. There are email links within the site which take the user to our main contact email address. Any contact or personal information about the identity of any person or body corporate using our contact links will be retained for a maximum of two years unless there are ongoing commercial reasons for retaining such information which will be limited to a continuing trading or business relationship.

We do not store any information about individual surfing or browsing habits of clients nor do we directly or indirectly release information to any third party regarding the identity of individual persons or corporate bodies with whom we may come in contact. Whilst we do not intentionally release such information any information gained about any organisation or person displayed within this web site is such which is in the public domain.

The only data retained on records held by this organisation is that which is essential information for trading purposes or for the purpose of provision of services or products. Such data will not be used for commercial gain, nor released to any third party without express written permission.

Should we carry out any marketing activity to non-limited organisations, customers, or individuals, we shall only make contact if we have gained your express consent so to do. Anybody wishing to have their details removed from data held by us may unsubscribe or request removal at any time. We shall organise removal within 2 working days of any such removal request although unsubscribe links selected in any mailing will be automatic and immediate.

In the event of any serious data breach which may include data theft, misappropriation, misuse or fraud, we shall report the matter within 72 hours to the Information Commissioner's Office. A serious data breach is one which may result in a risk to people’s rights and freedoms or where there may be a potential serious misuse of such data. Our policy is to record any personal data breaches irrespective of whether they are serious.

If any person or body corporate has concerns regarding the use or misuse of information about personal privacy or data please immediately contact +44 (0) 161 282 2805 asking for our Data Protection Officer

  • About Us

    About Us

    Meg Wire supplies electronic wires & cables, cable assemblies, and associated products for Automotive, Telecommunications, Renewable Energy, and Consumer Electronics applications.

    Read More
  • Product Range

    Products

    We offer complete customised solutions, utilizing a Global Supply chain, to maximise the advantage to the customer, creating value through partnership.

    View our Product Range
  • Contact Us

    Contact Us

    At Meg Wire Limited, your input is essential to our business. If you have any questions or comments please contact us.

    More Information
  • Latest News

    Latest News
    • 10 Year Anniversary Approaches
      September sees the 10th Anniversary for Meg Wire

      Read More
  • Metal Prices

    LME Copper ($/KG)

    1. LME Copper Settlement 30 Days - $/KG
    2. LME Copper Settlement 1 Year - $/KG
  • Location

    Location

    Meg Wire Ltd.
    Gatley Road, Gatley, Cheadle
    Cheshire, UK SK8 4PD

    Tel. +44 (0) 161 282 2805

    Enlarge Map
  • Compliance

    Compliance Terms & Conditions Company Compliance Statement

    Company Compliance

    Companies Act and Electronic Commerce Regulations Compliance Statement

    This Web Site is wholly owned and managed by:
    Meg Wire Limited

    Our principal geographic and registered address is:
    Gatley Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire, UK, SK8 4PD, UK

    Registered No: UK 4882428

    VAT No: 825061549

    To contact us please call: +44 (0) 161 282 2805, use our online contact form or email: sales@megwire.co.uk

    We are committed to clarity in pricing which is unambiguous although this Site does not contain any pricing information.

Heat Shrink Tube Suppliers - UL Cable - Automotive Cable and Wiring - Telecoms Cable and Wiring - Electronic Cable Wire - Electronic Wiring - Cable Assembly- Heat Shrink Tubing

Meg Wire ?Site Content Guide

This Site showcases Meg Wire as leading suppliers across the UK and Europe of electronic cable and wire, UL cables, heat shrink tube or tubing, cable assembly, automotive cable, telecoms cable and wire for telecommunications, renewable energy and consumer electronics applications.